Prop firm pass rates: what the firms publish
Prop firms that publish their own statistics report that 8.89% to 36.22% of evaluation attempts pass. Counted per person, 19.97% to 51.8% pass at least once, because many traders buy several attempts. Far fewer get paid or trade live: 28.5% to 39.2% of funded traders received a payout, and 0.71% to 5.23% reached a live account.
The numbers in one minute
- Attempts: 8.89% (Earn2Trade) to 36.22% (Take Profit Trader) of evaluations passed.
- People: 19.97% (MyFundedFutures) to 51.8% (Topstep) passed at least once.
- Payouts: 28.5% (Tradeify) to 39.2% (MyFundedFutures) of traders at the funded stage were paid at least once.
- Live capital: 0.71% (Topstep) to 5.23% (Earn2Trade) of funded traders reached a live account.
- Across 10 firms on FPFX Tech’s software, about 7% of traders received a payout (a 2024 report).
Published figures by firm
| Firm | Period | Attempts passed | People who passed at least once | Funded traders paid at least once | Reached a live account |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topstep | Jan–Dec 2025 | 16.8% of Trading Combines started | 51.8% of participants | 33.3% of participants at the Funded Level | 0.71% of Express Funded traders |
| Tradeify | Aug 2025 – Jul 2026 | 17.2% of evaluations started | 40.3% of participants | 28.5% of participants at the Funded Level | 3.0% of Funded Account traders |
| MyFundedFutures | Not stated | — | 19.97% of evaluation participants | 39.2% of participants at the simulated Funded Stage | 4.2% of Sim Funded traders |
| Take Profit Trader | Jan–Dec 2025 | 36.22% of Trading Tests | — | — | — |
| Earn2Trade | 2025 | 8.89% (subscriptions passed ÷ new subscriptions) | — | 18.04% of Live and 18.20% of LiveSim accounts had a withdrawal | 5.23% of those who passed traded a Live account |
The firms count different things — attempts or people, simulated or live accounts — so read the definitions below before comparing rows.
What each firm’s figure means
- Topstep
From January to December 2025, 16.8% of all Trading Combines started were completed; 51.8% of individual participants reached the Funded Level in at least one Combine; 33.3% of participants at the Funded Level received a payout; 0.71% of participants trading an Express Funded Account were called up to a Live Funded Account. The Funded Level counts Express Funded and Live Funded accounts together.
topstep.com ↗- Tradeify
From August 2025 to July 2026 (calculated on 9 August 2026), across the Growth, Advanced and Select evaluations: 17.2% of evaluation accounts started were completed; 40.3% of participants reached the Funded Level in at least one evaluation, having started a median of 3 evaluations each; 28.5% of participants at the Funded Level received a payout; 3.0% of participants trading a Funded Account were called up to a Live Funded Account.
tradeify.co ↗- MyFundedFutures
For a measurement period the page does not date: 19.97% of evaluation participants completed the objectives, and about 19.95% reached the simulated Funded Stage; 39.2% of participants at that stage earned at least one payout; 4.2% of participants trading a Simulated Funded Account were promoted to a Live Funded Account.
myfundedfutures.com ↗- Take Profit Trader
From 1 January to 31 December 2025, 36.22% of all Trading Tests were passed, with the trader reaching a PRO account. For 2024 the same disclaimer reported 16.86%, so the figure can change a lot from year to year.
takeprofittrader.com ↗- Earn2Trade
In 2025, 8.89% of candidates passed the Trader Career Path or Gauntlet Mini exams, counted as subscriptions passed against new subscriptions. Of those who passed or progressed, 5.23% traded a Live account and 94.77% a LiveSim account. 18.04% of Live accounts and 18.20% of LiveSim accounts had at least one withdrawal.
earn2trade.com ↗- TradeDay
TradeDay reports a 36% “trader pass rate” for January to June 2026 but doesn’t say whether it counts attempts or people, so it is not in the table.
tradeday.com ↗
Across ten firms: the FPFX Tech data
FPFX Tech, which supplies software to prop firms, shared data with Finance Magnates in September 2024: more than 300,000 accounts of 100,000 traders at 10 firms. 14% of traders passed a challenge and got a funded account, and about 45% of those received a payout. The article puts the overall share at 7% (14% × 45% is about 6.3%). The average payout was 4% of the account size. The period of the data is not stated.
financemagnates.com ↗Firms that don’t publish a pass rate
We found no pass-rate figure on the own websites of FTMO or Apex Trader Funding (checked 8 November 2026). If they publish one, we will add it here.
How to read these numbers
- Attempts and people are different units. A firm can show a low share of attempts passed and a high share of people who passed at least once: the gap is resets and repeat purchases.
- Funded usually means simulated. At these firms the funded stage is mostly a simulated account whose profits are paid out in real money; a live account is a separate, usually invitation-only step.
- Each firm sets its own definitions and periods, so the rows are not a ranking of firms.
- All figures are self-reported by the firms. We copied them from their own pages and did not audit them.
How risk per trade sets your margin for error
An attempt fails only when a loss limit is broken. How many losses in a row fit inside the limits depends on your risk per trade, not on the profit target.
| Risk per trade | 3% daily limit | 5% daily limit | 10% maximum loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2% | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| 1% | 3 | 5 | 10 |
| 0.5% | 6 | 10 | 20 |
Losses = limit ÷ risk per trade, rounded up. Assumes every loss equals the planned risk; commissions and slippage make it slightly bigger.
| Trades | 3 in a row | 5 in a row | 6 in a row | 10 in a row |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 78.7% | 25.0% | 12.2% | 0.6% |
| 50 | 98.3% | 55.2% | 31.5% | 2.0% |
| 100 | >99.9% | 81.0% | 54.6% | 4.4% |
Each trade loses with a 50% probability, independently of the others. A streak like this is enough to reach the limit, but losses with wins in between can reach it too, so the real chance of a breach is higher.
With a 10% maximum loss, five losses in a row end the account at 2% risk. Over 100 trades with half of them losing, such a streak happens with an 81% probability. At 1% risk it takes ten losses in a row, and the chance falls to 4.4%. If 60% of trades lose, five in a row within just 20 trades has a 47.8% chance.
StatWidget calculation: exact probabilities, not a simulation.
Questions
What percentage of traders pass a prop firm challenge?
Per attempt, 8.89% to 36.22% at the firms that publish it; per person, 19.97% to 51.8% passed at least once. The figures come from the firms’ own disclosures for 2025–2026 and use different definitions.
Why is the per-person pass rate higher than the per-attempt rate?
Because traders buy several attempts and resets. Tradeify reports that its participants started a median of 3 evaluations over the period, so one pass often comes with two failed attempts.
How many funded traders actually get paid?
At Topstep, Tradeify and MyFundedFutures, 28.5% to 39.2% of traders at the funded stage received at least one payout. In FPFX Tech’s data across 10 firms, about 45% of funded traders were paid — about 7% of all traders.
Are funded accounts live accounts?
Usually not. At most firms in the table the funded stage is simulated, and payouts come from simulated profits. From 0.71% (Topstep) to 5.23% (Earn2Trade) of funded traders reached a live account.
How can I improve my chances of passing?
Keep risk per trade small enough that an ordinary losing streak can’t reach the daily or maximum loss limit, set a personal daily limit below the firm’s, and stop for the day when you hit it. At 0.5% risk a 5% daily limit takes ten losses in a row; at 2% it takes three.
Related terms
- Prop firm challengeA paid evaluation: reach a profit target without breaking loss limits to get a funded account.
- Daily loss limitThe most you allow yourself — or a prop firm allows you — to lose in one day.
- Risk per tradeHow much you lose if the stop is hit, set as a share of the account.
- Revenge tradingOpening a trade to win back a recent loss, not because your setup appeared.
Sources
- Topstep. Our Program: 2025 Trader Performance Statistics.
- Tradeify. Trader Performance Statistics, August 2025 – July 2026 (homepage disclaimer).
- MyFundedFutures. Program Performance (homepage).
- Take Profit Trader. Trading Test Disclaimer, 1 January – 31 December 2025.
- Take Profit Trader. Trading Test Disclaimer, 1 January – 31 December 2024.
- Earn2Trade. Exam Disclaimer, 2025.
- TradeDay. Evaluation disclaimer, January – June 2026 (homepage).
- Chmiel D. Only 7% of 300,000 prop trading accounts achieved payouts (FPFX Tech data). Finance Magnates, 18 September 2024.
Keep the streak inside the limit
StatWidget sits above your charts, runs your checklist before every entry and keeps your daily loss and trade limits in view.